Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2019 Thunderslot Can-Am North America Championship

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2019 Thunderslot Can-Am North America Championship

    THUNDERSLOT 2019 “Can-Am” NORTH AMERICA CHAMPIONSHIP RULES

    Great Traditions (aka GTSLOTS) will run a North America race program for the Thunderslot CanAm car models. The North America Final championship race will be held on Sunday, December 8, 2019 at Great Traditions, 831 Byberry Road, Philadelphia, PA. Track opens 8 am, tech inspection starts at 10 am, racing scheduled to start about 1 pm.




    Any shops, clubs or slot car organizations interested in holding a warm-up event contact Robert Holt by phone
    (908-397-7886) or e-mail ([email protected])

    ELIGIBLE DRIVERS:
    All participants are welcome and should confirm interest in participating by contacting Robert Holt by phone
    (908-397-7886) or e-mail ([email protected]) no later than one (1) week before the championship event.
    All drivers that plan on attending the “Championship Event” should take note that the following rules will be
    utilized and enforced. Modifications to these rules for “Warm-up Events” such as the use of different tires or
    other specific parts or rules are permitted with advanced notification given by the race director for the event.

    ELIGIBLE CARS:
    Only the Thunderslot Lola T70 Mk.3 GT (Coupe), Lola T70 Can-Am (Spyder), and McLaren M6A cars as
    raced from 1966 thru 1973 in the USRRC, the Can-Am, and the Interseries are permitted. See the attached
    cars/parts list for the approved car releases, kits, and parts. Kits must be complete with all parts that are
    supplied with the kit, excepting those changes permitted below. As they are introduced, newly released cars
    will be reviewed and added to the approved list if eligible. See pictures below for eligible car examples:
    Lola T70 Mk.3 GT
    Lola T70 Can-Am
    McLaren M6A





    GENERAL:
    Any modifications or parts not specifically addressed in the series rules or are not listed in the approved
    cars/parts list are not legal and will not be permitted. If the rules stated on this page do not indicate a part or
    tuning method IS allowed, it is NOT allowed. Any modifications that are made and/or tuning techniques used
    are made at the racer’s own risk. Any variations to these rules must be approved in advance by GTSLOTS. All
    rules are subject to change.

    THE BODY:
    Bodies may not be modified, lightened, or cut in any way - including wheel wells, body posts, interiors, etc.
    EXCEPTIONS: Sharp edges, burrs, and mold flashing may be trimmed and/or sanded to permit clearance for
    the proper seating of the body onto the chassis and to allow for body float. No more than .010” of material
    should be removed where applicable. If a standard credit card can be passed in the gap between the body and
    chassis, the sanding has exceeded tolerance and the car may fail inspection. All cars including kits must start
    each race with any and all front and rear spoilers/wings, headlights and/or headlight covers, air scoops, engine
    intake details, rear body spare tire/exhaust details, miscellaneous body details, and wheel inserts in place as
    provided with the car. Mirrors, small aerodynamic front trim tabs (winglets), and wheel insert spinners may be
    missing, but should be replaced when possible. (Note: Lola Coupe and Can-Am (Spyder) wheel inserts are
    interchangeable on the Lola’s.) Bodies and interiors may be custom painted, but all cars must have proper
    numbers and markings as is prototypical and look like race cars of the era represented. Bodies must be attached
    by any and all screws locations provided by the factory using only Thunderslot screws and the use of
    Thunderslot M2.5x3mm hexagonal (set) screws to control body float are permitted at the 4 locations provided
    in the chassis. Shims are permitted to adjust chassis/body/spur gear/tire tweak and clearance. If body screws
    are run loose, tape should be placed over the screw holes on the bottom of the chassis where possible. All cars
    must use the complete and unmodified interior w/driver figure as supplied with the car. All windows must
    remain transparent as is prototypical. (Note: split and cracked body posts may be repaired by reinforcement
    through the use of styrene, aluminum, brass or similar tubing and the use of glue over the damaged post as long
    as the post’s original height is not altered.)

    CHASSIS/PODS:
    Only Thunderslot chassis and sidewinder pods may be used and may not be modified in any manner. NO
    TRACTION MAGNETS. Thunderslot standard, spring, or sponge ring type suspensions are permitted using
    only Thunderslot supplied parts utilizing a minimum of 3 mounting points (1 front point & 2 side and/or rear
    mounting points), and may be adjusted for float. Spacers between motor pod and chassis screw locations to
    adjust chassis tweak are permitted. Sanding of the edges and interference points of the motor pod and the
    chassis for fit and float is legal. No more than .010” of material should be removed where applicable. If a
    standard credit card can be passed in the gap between the chassis and pod, the sanding has exceeded tolerance
    and the car may fail inspection. Mold flashing and the plastic injection/molding ejection/overflow expansion
    points may be removed (Note: this does not include wire pathway posts). Front axle ride height adjusting set
    screws utilizing Thunderslot M2.5x3mm hexagonal (set) screws (upper and lower) may be used and adjusted as
    required. NO other modifications to axle mounts front or rear are permitted.

    AXLES\BUSHINGS\WHEELS\TIRES:
    Only Thunderslot axles and bushings are permitted. Bushings may be glued in place. Only Thunderslot
    14x9mm nylon front wheels and 14.3x10mm aluminum rear wheels are permitted utilizing any Thunderslot
    Lola T70 inserts for the Lola’s and the McLaren M6A inserts for the McLaren. Wheel insert assemblies (inserts
    with or without spinners) may be painted, and all cars must start each race with all wheel inserts in place. Any
    manufacture’s axle shims and spacers are permitted. All rear tires are to be supplied by GTSLOTS on race day
    for the Championship event unless otherwise noted.

    Approved tires are:
    “Quick Slicks” tire(s) #TS43 (.785”x.390”) or #TS44 (.803”x.390”). Thunderslot front tires only can be used
    on the front and may be both glued and trued. Front and rear tires may not extend past the body at any point.
    No chemicals may be used on the tires. Tires are subject to change at the Championship event and due to
    availability some tire sizes may not be available. Hosts for warm-up events can determine tires to be used for
    their events.

    GEARING:
    Only the Thunderslot 11/12/13 tooth 7mm (plastic or brass) pinions and 30/31/32 tooth 17mm plastic
    sidewinder spur gears are to be used. Driver may apply grease to the gears.

    GUIDE BLADES/BRAID/ELECTRICAL:
    Only the Thunderslot guide blade is allowed and shimming is permitted. The leading edge of the blade may be
    sanded to profile and to remove sharp points and edges. (Note: it has been found that the angled forward
    bottom tip of the guide blade has an interference issue on Scalextric track due to hitting the pickup rail support
    tabs used to hold the rails in place. It is recommended for racing on Scalextric track that the leading edge of the
    blade should be profiled straight up and down.) Any manufacture’s braid and wire can be used; must be
    attached to the guide/braid through the use of any manufacture’s eyelets, or bare (and/or tinned) wire; and held
    in place using the M2.5mm set screws system built in to the guide blade. (Note: the lead wires may be crimped
    or soldered directly to the eyelets only and may not be glued or soldered to the braid.) Wires may be held in
    place and supported on the chassis using tape, heat shrink tubing, and/or silicone adhesive.

    CAR SPECIFIC ALLOWED MODIFICATIONS:
    In order to foster competition and create parity between the different models of the Thunderslot “Lola T70” and
    McLaren M6A cars, the following approved modifications are being permitted on a car by car basis (Note: all
    modifications should be made in a clean and professional manner and not deter from the proper “look” of the
    car). Any such modifications are made at the racer’s own risk:

    General (all cars):
    - Note: If the Thunderslot Mach21 Double Shaft motor is used, the motor will require
    approximately 3/32” (.093”) of the motor shaft on the can end of the motor removed to clear
    the gear side rear tire. The endbell side shaft may also be trimmed, however is not required
    as there is no interference with any part of the car.
    - For the sole purpose to hold the motor in place, motors may ONLY be attached in place in
    the motor support using Thunderslot motor screws through the appropriate screw holes
    provided in the motor support and into the pre-threaded holes in the “can” end of the motor.

    Lola T70 Mk.3 GT (Coupe): none required at this time

    Lola T70 Mk.3 (Spyder):
    - Note: Caution is required with the clearance under the front end of the body (chin & chin
    spoiler) so as to prevent interference with the track surface. Spacers between the chassis and
    the front body posts and/or additional attention to the adjustment of the front body screws
    and the other available adjustment points on the chassis is permitted.

    M6A: none required at this time

    MOTOR:
    Warm-up Events:

    Motors to be provided by the race host or racers themselves (Thunderslot 21.5K motor – rated 21.5k rpm
    @12volts) using Thunderslot 11/12/13 tooth 7mm plastic or brass pinions only. It is suggested that the motors
    of the top 5 finishers be tested at the conclusion of the event to confirm legality with the results (if tested)
    provided to GTSLOTS along with the event race results. (NOTE: Contact GTSLOT technical contacts shown
    below for additional information on the testing of motors.)

    Championship Event:
    Motors to be provided by racers themselves (Thunderslot 21.5K motor – rated 21.5k rpm @12volts) using
    Thunderslot 11/12/13 tooth 7mm plastic or brass pinions only. All motors will be tested for RPM as part of the
    tech inspection process with a maximum not to exceed _______ RPM. (Note: spec will be provided and
    adjusted accordingly as motors are tested at the event.) No chemicals (example: Voo Doo drops, etc.) shall be
    added to the motors.

    WEIGHT:
    Weight may be added to the inside of the chassis. NO weight may be attached to the underside of the chassis.

    LIGHTING (Optional):
    Not permitted.

    TRACK VOLTAGE:
    Suggested 12 volts (Note: track power will be set at 12 volts for the N. America finals and the GTSLOTS
    regional races)

    RACE PROCEDURES: (as to be used at the N. America finals and GTSLOTS regional events):
    - All participating race cars will be inspected to ensure rule compliance. A few test laps (the number to be
    determined by the race organizer) will be allowed prior to the final inspection.
    - It is the responsibility of each participant to make sure that the front spoiler, chassis, and spur gear of their car
    has sufficient clearance to the track and pickup rail surface so as not to rub under race conditions and will be
    inspected for such clearance.
    - Loose parts, wheel inserts, etc. may be attached and/or repaired using any type of available glue.
    - Cars will be impounded after the inspection process and drivers cannot touch their cars unless done under
    “green flag” race conditions under the observation of a race official.
    - Any controller is permitted, provided that the controller does not store an electrical charge.
    - The race director for the event (the race organizer holding the event) will have the final determination if any
    questions or conflicts arise.
    - Drivers and/or their authorized representatives may repair broken or damaged cars (IE: damaged braids,
    broken wires, loose gears and/or wheels, lose or missing screws, etc.) during “green flag” conditions, only
    under the view of a race official assigned by the race director, repairs must be properly performed to meet all
    posted rules, and parts may not be torn or broken off the car where screws are used to retain the parts (IE: the
    front spoiler, etc.) to perform the repair.

    For any clarification of the race procedures being used at the National Championship please contact:
    Robert Holt by phone (908-397-7886) or e-mail ([email protected])
    Bob Kuss by phone (610-996-0595) or e-mail ([email protected])



    THUNDERSLOT 2019 “Can-Am” Approved Cars/Parts List:
    Thunderslot Parts Lists:

    Approved Cars:
    #CA00101S/W – Lola T70 Mk.3 GT – BOAC 500 Brands Hatch ‘67 – red
    #CA00102S/W – Lola T70 Mk.3 GT – BOAC 500 Brands Hatch ‘68 – yellow
    #CA00103S/W – Lola T70 Mk.3 GT – Daytona 24 Hour ‘69 – royal blue
    #LEMI00101S/W – Lola T70 Mk.3 GT – Miller Limited Edition Car – gold/white
    #CA001KS/W – Lola T70 Mk.3 GT – Complete Car Kit – unpainted
    #CA00201S/W – Lola T70 Can-Am – Bridgehampton ’66 – dark blue/white
    #CA00202S/W – Lola T70 Can-Am – Laguna Seca ’67 – white/red
    #CA00203S/W – Lola T70 Can-Am – Bridgehamptom ’68 – metallic blue
    #CA002KS/W – Lola T70 Can-Am – Complete Car Kit – unpainted
    #CA00301S/W – McLaren M6A Can-Am – McLaren M6A – orange
    #CA00302S/W – McLaren M6A Can-Am – Bridgehamptom ’68 – red
    #CA003KS/W – McLaren M6A Can-Am – Complete Car Kit – unpainted

    Approved Body and Body Parts Kits:
    #BOK001 – Lola T70 Mk.3 GT – Complete Body Kit – unpainted
    #BOK002 – Lola T70 Can-Am – Complete Body Kit – unpainted
    #BOK003 – McLaren Can-Am – Complete Body Kit – unpainted
    #COK001 – Lola T70 Mk.3 GT – Cockpit Kit
    #COK002 – Lola T70 Can-Am – Cockpit Kit
    #COK003 – McLaren M6A Can-Am – Cockpit Kit
    #ENK001 – Lola T70 Mk.3 GT – Engine, Exhaust, and Spare Tire Kit
    #ENK002 – Lola T70 Can-Am – Engine & Exhaust Kit
    #ENK003 – McLaren Can-Am – Engine & Exhaust Kit
    #HWK001 – Lola T70 Mk.3 GT – Windows and Head Lights Kit
    #HWK002 – Lola T70 Can-Am – Windows and Head Lights Kit
    #HWK003 – McLaren Can-Am – Windows and Head Lights Kit

    Approved Chassis:
    #CHS001B – Lola T70 Mk.3 GT – Standard Chassis – black
    #CHS001G – Lola T70 Mk.3 GT – Hard Chassis – gray
    #CHS001S – Lola T70 Mk.3 GT – Stiff Chassis – dark gray
    #CHS002B – Lola T70 Can-Am – Standard Chassis – black
    #CHS002G – Lola T70 Can-Am – Hard Chassis – gray
    #CHS002S – Lola T70 Can-Am – Stiff Chassis – dark gray
    #CHS003B – McLaren M6A Can-Am – Standard Chassis – black
    #CHS003G – McLaren M6A Can-Am – Hard Chassis – gray
    #CHS003S – McLaren M6A Can-Am – Stiff Chassis – dark gray

    Approved Motor Supports and Suspension Kits:
    #MTS001B – Lola T70 Mk.3 – Standard Motor Support – black
    #MTS001G – Lola T70 Mk.3 – Hard Motor Support – gray
    #MTS001S – Lola T70 Mk.3 – Stiff Motor Support – dark gray
    #FIXK001 – Lola T70 Mk.3 – Complete Standard Motor Mount Hardware Kit
    #SUSK003 – Lola T70 MK.3 – Complete Spring Suspension Hardware Kit
    #SUSK004 – Lola T70 MK.3 – Complete Sponge Suspension Hardware Kit
    #SUSK005 – Lola T70 MK.3 – Spare Sponge Rings Set for suspension

    Approved Gears:
    #GE30SWP – 30t 17mm Plastic Spur Gear (orange)
    #GE31SWP – 31t 17mm Plastic Spur Gear (pale blue)
    #GE32SWP – 32t 17mm Plastic Spur Gear (white)
    #PN11BR – 11T 7mm Brass Pinion
    #PN11PL – 11T 7mm Plastic Pinion (white)
    #PN12PL – 12T 7mm Plastic Pinion (orange)
    #PN13PL – 13T 7mm Plastic Pinion (pale blue)

    Approved Guide & Wiring Parts:
    #GU001 – Guide Flag with screw (2x8mm)
    #EYE001 – Eyelet Set (10 pcs.)
    #BRA001CO – Copper Braid (1m)
    #BRA002CO – Copper Braid (10 pcs.)
    #BRA002SIL – Tin Plated Braid (1m)
    #BRA003SIL – Tin Plated Braid (10 pcs.)
    #LW001 – Silicon Lead Wire (1m)
    #CLW001 – Silicon Lead Wire w/eyelets (10 pcs.)

    Approved Miscellaneous Parts:
    #AXL001 – Steel Axle – 2.38x49mm
    #BB001B – Bronze Bushing
    #MTMACH21 – Motor – 21.5k RPM/175 g/cm
    #MTMACH21DS – Motor – 21.5k RPM/175 g/cm – Double Shaft
    #WAS001 – Nylon Spacers – 1mm Thick (10 pcs.)
    #WAS002 – Nylon Spacers – 0.5mm Thick (10 pcs.)
    #SC2.5HEX – Hexagon (Set) Screws – M2.5x3mm (10 pcs.) – (for front axle & body float adj.)
    #SC4.40HEX – Hexagon (Set) Screws – 4/40 (10 pcs.) – (for rear wheels & spur gear)
    #SC003X – Cross Head Metric Screws – 2x5mm (10 pcs.) – (for guide blade)
    #SC004X – Cross Head Metric Screws – 2x3mm (10 pcs.) – (for motor mounting)
    #SCR001TX – Torx T6 Metric Screws – 1.8x8mm (10 pcs.) – (body screws)
    #SCR002TX – Torx T6 Metric Screws – 1.8x12mm (10 pcs.) – (suspension screws)
    Approved Front Tires:
    #TYC001FR – 9x18mm Classic Treaded Front Tires
    #TYR003FR – 9x16mm Hard Low Friction Front Tires

    Approved Wheels & Inserts:
    Front Wheels:
    #RMF001PL – 14x9 mm Nylon Light Weight Front Rims
    Rear Wheels:
    #RM001AL – 14.3x10 mm Aluminum Rear Dbl. Shoulder Rims
    Wheel inserts:
    #IN001C – Wheel Inserts w/spinners (Coupe)
    #IN001S – Wheel Inserts (Spyder)
    #IN002 – Wheel Inserts (McLaren Can-Am)

    Other manufacture’s approved parts:
    Axle, Guide, & Body Spacers:
    Any manufacturer’s spacers and shims are permitted.
    Tires (Rear):
    #TS43XF – Quick Slicks Silicone Tires
    #TS44XF – Quick Slicks Silicone Tires
    Wire, braid, & eyelets:
    Any manufacturer’s wire, braid, and eyelets are permitted.
    Last edited by NJSLOT1_32; 08-23-2019, 06:30 PM.

  • #2
    I would like to request for consideration the use of axle spacers to route wires under the front axle provided they do not support the axle or strengthen the chassis or able supports in any way.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by cj74 View Post
      I would like to request for consideration the use of axle spacers to route wires under the front axle provided they do not support the axle or strengthen the chassis or able supports in any way.
      Both the Thunderslot Lola and McLaren chassis have built-in wire routing under the front axle.




      Thunderslot Motor Wire Routing Lola.jpg Thunderslot Motor Wire Routing McLaren.jpg
      Attached Files
      Last edited by NJSLOT1_32; 08-28-2019, 02:17 PM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by NJSLOT1_32 View Post

        Both the Thunderslot Lola and McLaren chassis have built-in wire routing under the front axle.
        Agreed. However, it appears the boilerplate rules have been used for this race, which include:

        "Wires may be held in place and supported on the chassis using tape, heat shrink tubing, and/or silicone adhesive."


        Therefore, I would like to suggest the addition to this section of the rules.

        Comment

        Working...
        X