SCI Logo

Scalextric USA
Pioneer Slot Cars
SCIs  MarketPlace, the online slot car mall
Carrera Slot Cars
Fly Model Car
BRM Model Cars
NINCO
MRC
AFX
Slot.it
Slot Car Illustrated Forum
  #1  
Old 06-14-2017, 05:10 PM
tiboneframer tiboneframer is offline
Novice Racer
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
Default CD132 Voltage

Could I set all of my cars to speed 10 and then just adjust the voltage in my powersupoly to slow them down?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2017, 05:46 PM
Optbob Optbob is offline
Novice Racer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Akron OH
Posts: 17
Default

Yes, I have done that but if you go too low on power the digital system will not work correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2017, 05:59 PM
legrandnormand's Avatar
legrandnormand legrandnormand is offline
National Racer
View legrandnormand's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Trois-Rivieres, QC, Canada
Posts: 436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiboneframer View Post
Could I set all of my cars to speed 10 and then just adjust the voltage in my powersupoly to slow them down?
Nice to have a large powersupply but I'm questionning the use of it. I'm using the stock Carrera power supply and it is very rare that we are 4 using the track at the same time.
When my grand kids come by, I adjust their cars to 4 to start with and then move it to 6 at its MAX.
If we ever run 5 older people or more, I use the 18 VOLTS Carrera stock power supply and it does miracles.
For sure running 4X1/24 cars on that same 18 VOLTS stock power supply, it does'nt do a great job but it won't injure my 1/24 cars.

Last edited by legrandnormand; 06-15-2017 at 07:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2017, 06:15 AM
DRW-FJ40's Avatar
DRW-FJ40 DRW-FJ40 is offline
National Racer
View DRW-FJ40's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Narrows, VA
Posts: 449
Default

What about the reverse?

I just ordered an 18v transformer for my Carrera track that I've been running 132 & 124 with the original 132 transformer which I believe is 14v.

Would it damage the motors in the 132 to run them at a lower speed on 18v?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2017, 06:37 AM
DaveKennedy's Avatar
DaveKennedy DaveKennedy is offline
National Champion
View DaveKennedy's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hughesville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 8,112
Default

No please don't adjust the amount of power from the transformer. Adjust the cars via the "speed" setting on the Control Unit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2017, 07:05 AM
legrandnormand's Avatar
legrandnormand legrandnormand is offline
National Racer
View legrandnormand's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Trois-Rivieres, QC, Canada
Posts: 436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRW-FJ40 View Post
What about the reverse?

I just ordered an 18v transformer for my Carrera track that I've been running 132 & 124 with the original 132 transformer which I believe is 14v.

Would it damage the motors in the 132 to run them at a lower speed on 18v?
It works perfect, no arm done on the 132 cars but they will run extremely fast, so you do have to ajust them with the CU; I have both ready to "plug and play" for my Control unit

Last edited by legrandnormand; 06-15-2017 at 07:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2017, 07:11 AM
legrandnormand's Avatar
legrandnormand legrandnormand is offline
National Racer
View legrandnormand's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Trois-Rivieres, QC, Canada
Posts: 436
Default

After reading this yesterday post, I went and checked the voltage on my ± 100 foot track, "no cars running" and it reads 13.97 all around with a stock Carrera 14 VOLTS transformer.
p.s. I do have 2 power taps installed

Last edited by legrandnormand; 06-15-2017 at 07:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2017, 08:33 AM
DRW-FJ40's Avatar
DRW-FJ40 DRW-FJ40 is offline
National Racer
View DRW-FJ40's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Narrows, VA
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveKennedy View Post
No please don't adjust the amount of power from the transformer. Adjust the cars via the "speed" setting on the Control Unit.
That makes sense to me if I were running an aftermarket variable power transformer.

My question, and I should have started a new thread but...: If you are running both 132 & 124 on the same track and have two separate stock carrera transformers, is it necessary to switch back and forth or can you just use the 124 18v transformer and slow the 132 cars down via the CU?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-15-2017, 11:19 AM
carlosinseattle's Avatar
carlosinseattle carlosinseattle is offline
Championship Contender
View carlosinseattle's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,686
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRW-FJ40 View Post
..... If you are running both 132 & 124 on the same track and have two separate stock carrera transformers, is it necessary to switch back and forth or can you just use the 124 18v transformer and slow the 132 cars down via the CU?
It isn't necessary to switch back and forth as far as the track CU and accessories are concerned since they are designed for that environment. And the motors will most likely be fine too. Carrera digital uses PWM to modulate the speed of the cars so you will have 18 volts going through the chip and the motor at all times. It can be said it is easier on the electronics to run with fewer volts, but it won't really be an issue. IMHO the only risk you run is maybe a ghost car's chip might overheat quicker at 18 volts than it would at 14.8 volts.

That probably is the only thing that "could" happen, but the only time that's been a problem is with Formula 1 cars driven as ghost cars.

But if you turn the power on the CU down to even 80% the difference is negligible. So power up and have fun
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-15-2017, 12:33 PM
DRW-FJ40's Avatar
DRW-FJ40 DRW-FJ40 is offline
National Racer
View DRW-FJ40's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Narrows, VA
Posts: 449
Default

Sounds good, same as legrandnormand said... good enough for me, it should be here tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-19-2017, 06:24 AM
DaveKennedy's Avatar
DaveKennedy DaveKennedy is offline
National Champion
View DaveKennedy's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hughesville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 8,112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRW-FJ40 View Post
That makes sense to me if I were running an aftermarket variable power transformer.

My question, and I should have started a new thread but...: If you are running both 132 & 124 on the same track and have two separate stock carrera transformers, is it necessary to switch back and forth or can you just use the 124 18v transformer and slow the 132 cars down via the CU?
Just use the 18v transformer and turn down the 1/32 cars if you want to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.